Community meeting

NCDEQ Hosts Community Meeting on PFAS Testing in Lower Cape Fear River Areas

WILMINGTON, NC (WECT) – The North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality held a community meeting in the auditorium at Roland-Grise Middle School, answering questions about sampling private wells from the Cape Fear River and alternate water supplies.

Five years ago, a UNCW study found that Chemours GenX and PFAS leak in the Cape Fear River. The DEQ has already sent about 100,000 letters to residents with wells letting them know they are eligible for well water testing.

“DEQ continues to encourage residents who have not had their wells tested to contact Chemours,” said DEQ Communications Director Sharon, “so we can find out if their wells have been contaminated and reduce their exposure to the compounds. PFAS. ”

The DEQ will continue to oversee well sampling efforts in New Hanover, Brunswick, Pender and Columbus counties and expects sampling to continue for some time before the full extent of the wells can be uncovered. individuals affected.

Several community members have already had their wells tested and found GenX and PFAS compounds in their well water. There are about 12 compounds specific to Chemours, including GenX.

A well sample reaching GenX above 10 parts per trillion (ppt), any of the other PFAS listed at 10 ppt, or 70 ppt combined would require Chemours to provide other alternate water supplies.

New Hanover County resident and owner Mark Stalfort says his GenX results are below 10 ppt, but his PFAS are above safe levels, qualifying him for a reverse osmosis system. From now on, Stalfort and his family use bottled drinking water.

“We don’t know what the health effects will be from (either) kidney disease or cancerous prostate issues,” Stalfort said. “These are all things I’ve read about that might be a possibility.”

To have your well tested, call Chemours at (910) 678-1100.

For more information on Chemours’ consent order and PFAS contamination mitigation efforts, visit here. Additional well sampling information for the lower Cape Fear area can be found here. To learn more about PFAS, its impact on health, and to reduce exposure, visit here.